Film studio “Animacijas Brigade” Awards

 >>>

RESCUE TEAM series by Janis Cimmermanis:

 

"THE AIRPORT"

International Children's and Youth Film Festival , Moscow Russia. Diploma for most humorous Short Film, 1994.

 

"THE GLUE"   

ANIMA MUNDI 97  (Brazil) the Prize for BEST CHILDREN FILM.

 

"THE BALL

The Best animation Short film at CINEMATECA URUGUAYA

VIII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE 1999.

 

"THE BIRD CAGE"

Okomedia Award "GOLDEN LYNX" for the best children's film 1999.

 

"PARLIAMENT"

Special diploma from jury at ALE KINO 2001.

 

"CATS"

(director Dace Riduze)

1. the best short film at 15th European Youth Film Festival of Flanders 2003

2. Carrousel International film Festival Rimouski 2003.- the audience prize for the best short film

3. The best animated film at BAB (Bratislava) 2003.

 

"HUNTING"

1. Plein la bobine, 5th Sancy Film Festival for Youth 2007. PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD and YOUNG JURY AWARD

2. Official jury award “GOLDEN KITE”to the best short film for children at the International film festival “NUEVA MIRADA” in Buenos Aires.

3. Animatricks Animation Festival 2007.(Finland, Helsinki) audience award

4. "The Audience Award- No Words" 2007 Bolzano, Italy

5. International Competition of the 12th International Short Film Festival, in Siena Italy 19th - 24th of November 2007 Special Prize for Animated Film

6. Listapadik 2007.( Minsk, Belorussia) special Jury mention diploma

7. Silver Elephant Award the Best Animation Film at the 15th Golden Elephant International Children’s Films Festival 14-20th November, 2007

8. International Film Festival BIMINI Diploma for careful keeping of traditions

Film Studio "AB" films had won first prize at CINEMAGIC '96, 1996.

 

MUNK AND LEMMY

- Animation Film Festival of Nordic Countries NORDIC LIGHT- 94,

- Turku Finland, SPECIAL PRIZE for MUNK AND LEMMY series, 1994.

- International Video Olimpiade , 1994, Copenhagen

 

"THE RHINO" (director Janis Cimmermanis)

International Children's Film Animation and Feature Festival, Zlin, second prize, 1994.

 

"LET'S FLY"

(director Nils Skapans)

SHIPSENA International Children's Film Festival, Kaunas Lithuania, Children's Jury Award

 

"CHUCKLE" (director Nils Skapans)

award for Most Humorous Film 1994.

 

"LET'S FLY!?"

(director Nils Skapans)

1. 19 th International Children's Film Festival BERLIN - 1995. Children's Jury GRAND PRIX - GLASS BEAR

 

2. International Children's Film Festival Stain (Paris) France, Two Main Awards, 1995.

 

"THE NUT"

(director Nils Skapans)

Chicago International Children's Film Festival , USA, Second Prize, , 1995.

 

MUNK AND LEMMY series

SHIPSENA, Kaunas Lithuania, Children's Jury GRAND PRIX, 1995.

 

 "LET'S FLY!?"

1. HYDERABAD International Film Festival for Children and Young People,

2. India, Critic's Jury Prize SERTIFICATE of MERIT,

3. Latvian National Film Festival, Riga, Latvia. The main award "LIELAIS KRISTAPS" - 1996.    

 

MISCHIEFS series

(director Janis Cimmermanis)

1."KROK" -1991 UKRAINE GRAND PRIX - The Best Children Film.

2. Latvian National Film Festival, Riga, Latvia. The main award "LIELAIS KRISTAPS" - 1992.

3.International Children Film Festival "SHIPSENA" Kaunas , LITHUANIA 1995. GRAND PRIX.

 

ANIMALS  

"BIRD DAYS" (director Nils Skapans)

Silver Poznan Goats for the Best Animation Film in ALE KINO 1999

 

"HOME HOLE HORRORS"

(director Nils Skapans)

1. the best short film in Zlin 2000.

2.the best animation film in Film Festival in ARSENALS 2000

 

"UP AND DOWN"

(director Dace Riduze)

1.director Dace Riduze)The best children’s film at ANIMERTE DAGER 2001. (Norway)

2.Special jury award at EUROVIDEO 2001 – UNICAJA (Spain)

 

"FIREFLY"

(director Dace Riduze)

1. “KITE” AWARD TO THE BEST VIDEO WORK FOR CHILDREN 2º. INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH, 2003 EDITION in Buenos Aires Argentina.

2. Festival LES TOILES FILANTES 2005” (France, Pessac)

– special jury prize

- public prize

- children jury prize

 

"ANTLION"

( director Dace Riduze)

1.Festival “ LES TOILES FILANTES 2005” (France, Pessac) special jury prize, public prize, children jury prize

2.LISTAPAD(Belarus) 2005. Award for the best animation film  

 

"Safety on railroads" (COMERCIAL FILM)

(director Janis Cimmermanis)

awarded by the International Jury of the 12th Festival Trains on films with a special Mention, the Prize of the public.

 

"HURRY UP, MUNCHAUZEN, HURRY UP!

(director Maris Brinkmanis)

1. FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE CINE PARA NINOS MEXICA (special jury mention)

2. 17th International Children and Teenager Film Festival CINE JUNIOR (France) /Audience Award

 

"THE THREE MUSKETEERS" 

(director Janis Cimmermanis)  

1. L’ ENFANT ET LE 7 EME ART (France) Jury prize

2. International Children's and Youth Film Festival "Schlingel" (Rascal) Chemnitz/Germany. Children’s jury prize

 

"SMILE MY FRIEND" 

(director Dace Riduze) 

2nd place at Mill Valley film festival 2008. 

 

"THE NEW SPECIES"

(director Evalds Lacis)

1. Chicago International Children's Film Festival 2008. 2ND place

2. Jury Special mention in the 19th Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2009.

3. CMS International Children's Film Festival – Lucknow, India Prize Golden Trophy – the best animation

4. 16th International Children's Film Festival “Golden elephant” in Hyderabad, India-Silver elephant for best animation film

 

"LATVIAN" 

(director Janis Cimmermanis) 

TINDIRINDIS (Lithuania) diploma for short storytelling of thousand years of Latvia history. 2008.

 

KARU TULEB! (BEAR IS COMING!)

(director Janis Cimmermanis) 

won the prize Silver Cairo in the 19th Cairo International Film Festival for Children 2009.

 

"PIGS HAPPINESS"

(director Dace Riduze)

1. The professional jury prize and the Public’s choice awardat 8th Sancy Film Festival for Young People France (2010)

2. International film festival "Animajevka 2010" jury award for "The best childrens film"

 

"ICE MASTER"

(director Evalds Lacis)

Festival du Carrousel International du Film de Rimouski (Canada) 2010. Camerio award in the grade "Best Short Film of animation, age 13 and more"

 

"MAGIC WATER"

(director Maris Brinkmanis) 

Won the Golden Gunnar Award for best Childrens Film at Fredrikstad Animation Festival (Norway) 2011.

 

"TIGER"

(director Janis Cimmermanis) series THE RESCUE TEAM

Award for Best Film for Children at BAF festival. Bradford UK 2011.

 

"ACORN BOY"

(director Dace Riduze) 

1. Supertoon International Animation Festival Zagreb awarded with the main award in the category FILMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH 2011.

 

2. Best film of the Albany Park ICFilmFest. Chicago; July 26th 2013.

"CORRIDA"  series Rescue Team in Europe

(director Jānis Cimmermanis)

1. 10th Sancy Film Festival for Young People, France, June 9th to 14th, 2012 - 2 Awards:

- The Young Jury Award

- The People’s Choice Award

2. 28th edition of Cartoon Club – Award in International Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics. Rimini (Italy) 2012.

 

"HEDGEHOGS AND THE CITY"

(director Ēvalds Lācis)

 

1. 63.Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin, Germany, 7th to 17th of February 2013. honoured with

  - Special Mention from Generation Kplus children's jury

  - Special Mention from Kplus International jury

 

2. COLOUR BOX AWARD at Flatpack Festival Birmingham, UK in March 21.-30. 2013.

3. Special mention from "CARTA GIOVANI " jury at the Sardinia Film Festival  24th – 29th June2013

 

4. Best Kids Short at Traverse City Film Festival, USA, July 30 - August 4 2013.

 

5. International Special Jury’s Award at The 21st TOKYO KINDER FILM FESTIVAL, Japan, 7th – 11thAugust 2013


6. FANTOCHE 11th International Animation Film Festival, Switzerland, Baden. 3rd – 8th Septembers

1)  Kids jury "Best Kids" Award

2)  Kids Audience Award

 

7. Cinekid Film festival, 16th – 25th October 2013. Amsterdam - Best European Short Animation Film Award.

 

8. Special mention in the Children's Competition at the 6th KUKI International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth Berlin, Germany. 10th to 17th of November 2013.

 

"SĀRTULIS"

(director Dace Rīdūze)

1. Youth Jury Award for short film at Freeze Frame 2015, Canada, Winnepeg.

 

2. Animation program from the Baltic states "Fun from the Baltic countries" including - SĀRTULIS, KORIDA, VĀSA, TORNIS won the Audience award for short film programs.

 

"TOWER"

(director Jānis Cimmermanis)

1. Award as "Best animation film" at the National Latvian Film Festival "Lielais Kristaps" 25.10.2015

 

"FOREST GUARDS"

(director Maris Brinkmanis)

 

Award for the best kids film at New Chitose Airport Int'l Animation Festival 2016. in Japan.

Moderator: Katrina Cimermane